> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://www.growthcentr.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# 6sense vs Demandbase for ABM in 2026: Pricing, Intent, Ads
- URL: https://www.growthcentr.com/6sense-vs-demandbase-abm/
- Published: 2026-11-04T07:31:07.000Z
- Updated: 2026-11-04T07:31:07.000Z
- Description: 6sense vs Demandbase for ABM in 2026: dated pricing, AWS list prices, intent data, predictive scoring, B2B advertising, AI agents, contracts, and which platform fits your team.
- Author: Alex H
- Tags: Marketing, Sales, Guides

The two biggest names in account-based marketing both publish exactly one list price, and neither is on their own website. On AWS Marketplace, 6sense lists [its core platform with 5 licenses at $100,000 for a 24-month contract](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-ftouohzd5jjtc?ref=growthcentr.com), while Demandbase lists [the Demandbase One platform at $215,000 for 12 months](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-zx44zqkodqaro?ref=growthcentr.com).

Real contracts land far lower. Vendr's buyer data puts the [6sense median at $62,220 a year across 388 purchases](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com) and the [Demandbase median at $68,591 a year across 187 purchases](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com). That's a gap of roughly 10%, which is smaller than the discount most buyers negotiate.

So price rarely decides 6sense vs Demandbase. What decides it is how each platform is built: 6sense starts from predictive buying stages and sales intelligence, Demandbase starts from account data wired into its own B2B ad platform.

This comparison walks through intent data, predictive scoring, advertising, sales intelligence, AI agents, dated pricing, contract terms, and implementation effort, then gives a pick by team type. If you're still choosing between more than two vendors, GrowthCentr's roundup of [the best intent data tools for B2B ABM](https://www.growthcentr.com/best-intent-data-tools-b2b-abm/) and the [6sense alternatives guide](https://www.growthcentr.com/6sense-alternatives-mid-market-b2b/) cover the wider field.

## Key Takeaways

- Medians are close: [$62,220 for 6sense](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com) vs [$68,591 for Demandbase](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com) a year.
- 6sense is predictive-first: buying stages, sales intelligence, and an MCP server for AI agents.
- Demandbase is ad-first: it runs [its own DSP built for B2B advertising](https://www.demandbase.com/why-demandbase/6sense/?ref=growthcentr.com).
- Both were named Leaders in [Gartner's 2026 ABM Magic Quadrant](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/6sense-intelligence-platform-agentic-gtm-120000037.html?ref=growthcentr.com), published October 7, 2026.
- Neither has a free plan for the core platform; 6sense [ended its free tier on August 12, 2026](https://revcity.6sense.com/home/discussion/2532/important-update-6sense-sales-intelligence-free-plan-discontinuation-august-12-2026?ref=growthcentr.com).

## 6sense vs Demandbase at a glance

The short version: choose 6sense when sales-led deals and predictive prioritization drive your pipeline, and choose Demandbase when account-based advertising is the main channel. Figures below were checked on November 4, 2026, from [Vendr's 6sense guide](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com), [Vendr's Demandbase guide](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com), and the vendors' AWS listings for [6sense](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-ftouohzd5jjtc?ref=growthcentr.com) and [Demandbase](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-zx44zqkodqaro?ref=growthcentr.com).

| Criterion                    | 6sense                                                  | Demandbase                                        | Source                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         |
| ---------------------------- | ------------------------------------------------------- | ------------------------------------------------- | ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ |
| Core bet                     | Predictive buying stages and sales intelligence         | Account data plus native B2B advertising          | [Demandbase](https://www.demandbase.com/why-demandbase/6sense/?ref=growthcentr.com), [6sense release](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/6sense-intelligence-platform-agentic-gtm-120000037.html?ref=growthcentr.com)                                            |
| Vendr median (Feb 2026 data) | $62,220/yr, 388 purchases                               | $68,591/yr, 187 purchases                         | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com), [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                                                                                             |
| Public list price            | $100,000 for 24 months, core platform, 5 licenses       | $215,000 for 12 months, Demandbase One            | [AWS](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-ftouohzd5jjtc?ref=growthcentr.com), [AWS](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-zx44zqkodqaro?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                                                               |
| Pricing model                | Custom quote by accounts monitored, modules, data packs | Platform fee plus a flat fee per user             | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com), [Demandbase](https://www.demandbase.com/pricing/?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                                                                                                  |
| Advertising                  | Add-on module, platform fee plus media                  | Own B2B DSP; Advertising sold as a starting point | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com), [Demandbase](https://www.demandbase.com/pricing/?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                                                                                                  |
| AI layer                     | RevvyAI plus an MCP server                              | Demandbase AI, Mojo agent, MCP integration        | [6sense](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/6sense-intelligence-platform-agentic-gtm-120000037.html?ref=growthcentr.com), [Demandbase](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/demandbase-named-leader-2026-gartner-163100593.html?ref=growthcentr.com) |
| Free option                  | None since August 12, 2026                              | Mojo has a free tier; Demandbase One doesn't      | [6sense](https://revcity.6sense.com/home/discussion/2532/important-update-6sense-sales-intelligence-free-plan-discontinuation-august-12-2026?ref=growthcentr.com), [Mojo](https://trymojo.ai/pricing?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                      |
| Gartner ABM MQ 2026          | Leader, highest for Ability to Execute                  | Leader, sixth consecutive year                    | [6sense](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/6sense-intelligence-platform-agentic-gtm-120000037.html?ref=growthcentr.com), [Demandbase](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/demandbase-named-leader-2026-gartner-163100593.html?ref=growthcentr.com) |

Treat the medians as planning bands, not quotes. Your account count, seat count, modules, and ad budget will move the number more than the vendor name will.

## The core difference: predictive intelligence vs account-based advertising

Let's start with what each company says it is. 6sense now calls itself [the Intelligence Platform for agentic go-to-market](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/6sense-intelligence-platform-agentic-gtm-120000037.html?ref=growthcentr.com). Its product pitch centers on which accounts are in-market, what buying stage they're in, and which people to contact. Advertising, email agents, and workflows are the ways you act on that prediction.

Demandbase describes its flagship as [an account-based GTM platform for Sales and Marketing](https://www.demandbase.com/pricing/?ref=growthcentr.com), and it leans hard on advertising. Its comparison page claims [the only demand side platform built specifically for B2B advertising](https://www.demandbase.com/why-demandbase/6sense/?ref=growthcentr.com), which means targeting, bidding, and measurement run inside Demandbase rather than through a consumer ad platform.

- If your pipeline review starts with "which accounts moved to a decision stage this week," 6sense is built around that question.
- If your ABM budget is mostly media to a target account list, Demandbase is built around spending that media well.
- If you need both equally, you'll pay platform prices either way, so the tiebreaker is usually which team (sales or marketing) owns the tool.

Even 6sense's own comparison page, published March 4, 2026, concedes that Demandbase excels at display advertising through its native DSP. Its argument is that 6sense needs less manual model maintenance. Treat both vendors' comparison pages as sales material and test the claims on your own accounts.

## Intent data: keyword-level signals vs bidstream scale

Intent data is the reason most teams buy either platform, so it deserves the closest look. If you're new to how intent feeds work, GrowthCentr's [intent data tools comparison](https://www.growthcentr.com/best-intent-data-tools-b2b-abm/) explains topic surge, review-site, and first-party signals.

### How 6sense collects intent

6sense groups its signals under a framework it calls Signalverse: keyword-level research activity across B2B sites, anonymous website visits matched to accounts, partner intent, and activity from your CRM and marketing automation. Predictive models then turn those signals into a buying stage per account.

Third-party topic intent costs extra. 6sense's current pricing page lists a Bombora Topic Pack as an add-on, alongside predictive models and advanced security. Vendr's guide says premium data sources [carry incremental costs on top of the baseline intent and firmographic data](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com), so confirm which feeds your quote includes.

### How Demandbase collects intent

Demandbase's advantage is scale from its ad platform. Because it runs its own DSP, it sees programmatic bidstream traffic, and it says it processes [over 2 trillion signals per month alongside partnerships with other intent providers](https://www.demandbase.com/why-demandbase/6sense/?ref=growthcentr.com).

It also leads on language coverage. Demandbase launched [native intent across 133 languages in September 2023](https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/demandbase-announces-most-expansive-multi-language-intent-solution-for-b2b-enabling-global-customers-to-pinpoint-in-market-accounts-worldwide-301918749.html?ref=growthcentr.com), including non-Latin alphabets, which helps teams selling into Japan, the Gulf, or Eastern Europe.

Named downside on both sides: more signals don't equal better signals. Broad keyword expansion can flag accounts that are only loosely related to your category, and IP-based matching struggles with remote workers. Ask each vendor to run its intent against your closed-won list from the last 12 months and show how many of those accounts it flagged before the opportunity opened.

🎯

Intent test worth running: give both vendors the same 200 target accounts, including 20 that bought from you last year. The platform that flagged more of those 20 before the deal opened is the one with the more useful signal for your market.

## Predictive scoring and buying stages

Predictive buying stages are 6sense's signature feature. The platform assigns each account a stage (from target through awareness, consideration, decision, and purchase) and a score, trained against your historical wins and losses. Sales teams can sort their territory by stage instead of by firmographic fit alone.

Demandbase has predictive scoring too, and it argues the models are more flexible. Its comparison page says multiple predictive models [deploy in under 24 hours with no added fees](https://www.demandbase.com/why-demandbase/6sense/?ref=growthcentr.com), and that journey stages can be configured per product for cross-sell, upsell, and retention. That matters for companies with more than one product line.

Here's the problem with both: predictive models are only as good as your CRM. If opportunity stages are inconsistent or closed-lost reasons are missing, either model will learn the wrong lessons. A team with two years of messy pipeline data will get less from the predictive layer than a team with clean history, whichever vendor it picks.

GrowthCentr's take: if sales leadership already trusts a fit score and wants timing on top of it, 6sense's buying stages are the clearer product. If you sell several products to the same accounts, Demandbase's configurable journeys are worth a hard look in the demo.

## Account-based advertising: native DSP vs add-on module

This is where the two platforms differ most. Demandbase's pricing page says it offers [Advertising as a starting place](https://www.demandbase.com/pricing/?ref=growthcentr.com), so a team can buy account-based ads first and grow into the full platform later.

Demandbase also publishes G2 category scores on its comparison page. It reports [8.2 for account-based advertising vs 7.6 for 6sense, and 8.4 vs 7.9 for retargeting](https://www.demandbase.com/why-demandbase/6sense/?ref=growthcentr.com). Those are vendor-selected categories, so read them as Demandbase's best case, not a neutral benchmark.

6sense sells advertising as a module. Vendr says 6sense Advertising pricing includes [a platform fee and media spend, with platform fees typically 10% to 20% of total media budget or a flat annual fee](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com). On the AWS listing, advertising sits as a separate usage line [to be determined within the contract](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-ftouohzd5jjtc?ref=growthcentr.com).

For teams that also run LinkedIn and Google Ads directly, the question is whether ABM ads should live in the ABM platform at all. GrowthCentr's [Google Ads vs LinkedIn Ads vs Microsoft Ads comparison](https://www.growthcentr.com/google-ads-vs-linkedin-ads-vs-microsoft-ads-b2b-saas-ppc/) covers what each channel costs on its own.

Named downside: an ad-led ABM program can spend a large share of budget on platform fees before media reaches accounts. Ask both vendors for the split between platform fee and working media at your planned spend, in writing.

## Sales intelligence and contact data

6sense sells Sales Intelligence as a named product, with company and contact data, recommended contacts, AI account research, and alerts inside the CRM. Contact reveals run on credits. Until this summer you could test it for free, but 6sense [discontinued the Sales Intelligence Free Plan on August 12, 2026](https://revcity.6sense.com/home/discussion/2532/important-update-6sense-sales-intelligence-free-plan-discontinuation-august-12-2026?ref=growthcentr.com), and free-only accounts can no longer log in.

Demandbase bundles sales features differently. Vendr notes that [Demandbase often bundles sales intelligence in higher-tier packages, while 6sense typically prices it as a separate module](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com). Demandbase's own pricing page adds that it [doesn't split Demandbase into separate solutions](https://www.demandbase.com/pricing/?ref=growthcentr.com) for sales and marketing.

That's a real difference for budgeting. With 6sense you can scope a deal around sales seats and credits. With Demandbase you're buying one platform for both teams, priced by platform fee plus users.

If what sales really wants is direct dials and emails at scale, neither ABM platform is the cheapest route. GrowthCentr's [ZoomInfo alternatives guide](https://www.growthcentr.com/zoominfo-alternatives-b2b-prospecting/) compares contact-data tools built for that job.

## AI agents, MCP, and the agentic GTM pitch

Both vendors spent 2026 rebuilding their pitch around AI agents. 6sense launched RevvyAI, a natural-language interface for building audiences, analyzing intent, and prepping calls. It also added an MCP (Model Context Protocol) server that [extends buying signals and account intelligence to agents such as ChatGPT, Claude, Microsoft Copilot, Writer, and Agentforce](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/6sense-intelligence-platform-agentic-gtm-120000037.html?ref=growthcentr.com).

Demandbase answered with three pieces: Demandbase AI, a chat tool for account and pipeline questions; an MCP integration for external assistants; and Mojo, [a B2B marketing agent that turns strategy briefs into cross-channel campaigns](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/demandbase-named-leader-2026-gartner-163100593.html?ref=growthcentr.com).

Mojo is the one product here with public pricing. Its pricing page lists [a Free plan with no card required and a Plus plan at $200 a month per organization with 20x the daily automations](https://trymojo.ai/pricing?ref=growthcentr.com). Mojo says that pricing is available for a limited time, so expect it to change.

GrowthCentr's take: the MCP servers matter more than the chat interfaces. If your team already works in Claude, ChatGPT, or Salesforce Agentforce, the ability to pull account intelligence into those tools may decide which platform gets used every day.

[6sense Alternatives for Mid-Market B2B: 4 Tools ComparedGrowthCentr's comparison of Demandbase, Bombora, RollWorks (now AdRoll ABM), and ZoomInfo as 6sense alternatives.![](https://www.growthcentr.com/favicon.ico)GrowthCentr](https://www.growthcentr.com/6sense-alternatives-mid-market-b2b/)

## 6sense vs Demandbase pricing (as of November 2026)

Neither vendor prints a rate card on its own site. The AWS listings are the only vendor-published prices, and buyer data from Vendr shows what teams actually pay.

### 6sense pricing

6sense uses a custom quote driven by the number of accounts monitored, modules, data packages, and term length. Vendr's budget bands put [small deployments of 2,000 to 5,000 accounts at $50,000 to $120,000 a year and mid-market deployments of 5,000 to 15,000 accounts at $120,000 to $250,000](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com). Enterprise deployments run higher.

Budget for extras. Vendr lists [implementation and onboarding at $10,000 to $50,000+](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com) and tells buyers to [add 15% to 25% to the platform budget for implementation, services, and first-year onboarding](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com).

The AWS offer is a useful anchor: [$100,000 for 24 months with a 25% savings figure shown](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-ftouohzd5jjtc?ref=growthcentr.com), which works out to $50,000 a year for the core platform and five licenses. More seats and modules go through private offers.

### Demandbase pricing

Demandbase's model is [a platform fee that covers the essential software and services, plus a flat fee per user](https://www.demandbase.com/pricing/?ref=growthcentr.com). Vendr's range runs from [a low of $24,000 to a high of $164,037 a year](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com), with smaller deployments of 500 to 2,000 accounts typically in the mid-five to low-six figures.

Plan for onboarding that ranges [from a few thousand dollars to mid-five figures](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com), plus media spend if you use the advertising modules. Vendr also flags [automatic renewal price increases of 3% to 5% a year](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com) as a line to negotiate.

The $215,000 AWS listing sits above the top of Vendr's range, so read it as a large enterprise configuration, not a starting price.

### Side-by-side pricing table

Vendr's 6sense guide includes a direct comparison for the same deployment size, which is the fairest like-for-like view available: [Vendr 6sense vs Demandbase pricing](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com).

| Pricing component                       | 6sense                  | Demandbase               | Source                                                                                                                                                                           |
| --------------------------------------- | ----------------------- | ------------------------ | -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| Base platform, 5,000 to 10,000 accounts | $60,000 to $100,000/yr  | $70,000 to $110,000/yr   | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                                                                           |
| Typical mid-market total                | $120,000 to $200,000/yr | $130,000 to $220,000/yr  | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                                                                           |
| Median annual contract                  | $62,220                 | $68,591                  | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com), [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com)                               |
| Low to high range                       | $11,191 to $175,915     | $24,000 to $164,037      | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com), [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com)                               |
| Average buyer savings                   | 17%                     | 13%                      | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com), [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com)                               |
| Advertising                             | Platform fee plus media | Platform fee plus media  | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                                                                           |
| Sales intelligence                      | Separate module         | Included in higher tiers | [Vendr](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com)                                                                                                           |
| AWS public offer                        | $100,000 / 24 months    | $215,000 / 12 months     | [AWS](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-ftouohzd5jjtc?ref=growthcentr.com), [AWS](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-zx44zqkodqaro?ref=growthcentr.com) |

The pattern is clear: Demandbase quotes run about $10,000 higher at the same account volume, but Demandbase may include sales features that 6sense bills separately. Compare total scope, not line items. Vendr also notes that [both vendors commonly negotiate 20% to 30% below initial quotes for multi-year commitments](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com).

## Contracts, renewals, and negotiation levers

Because the two platforms compete so directly, each one is the other's best negotiating lever. Vendr reports that competitive evaluations against Demandbase, ZoomInfo, or Terminus [can win 20% to 35% off initial 6sense quotes](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com).

Timing helps too. 6sense's fiscal year ends January 31, and Vendr says Q4 deals [frequently result in 10% to 20% accelerated discounting](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com). If your renewal lands in December or January, start the competing evaluation by October.

- Multi-year terms. [Multi-year commitments commonly yield 15% to 30% lower annual pricing](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com) at 6sense. Weigh that against losing the option to switch.
- Upfront payment. [Annual upfront payment often secures 5% to 10% additional discounts](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com) compared with quarterly billing.
- Renewal caps. Ask both vendors to cap annual increases in the order form; Vendr flags [3% to 5% annual escalations](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com) as common at Demandbase.
- Right-size scope. Remove unused modules and trim monitored accounts before renewal. Shelfware is the easiest cost to cut.

💡

Negotiation rule: never let either vendor see only its own proposal. A scoped quote from the other platform, for the same accounts, seats, and modules, is worth more than any discount request.

## Implementation and RevOps effort

Both platforms need real setup: CRM and marketing automation sync, website tags, segment design, ad audiences, and score thresholds that sales agrees with. Expect a dedicated owner for at least the first quarter.

6sense argues its models need less manual tuning, while Demandbase argues its journeys are more configurable. Both claims point at the same trade-off. Flexibility needs someone to maintain it, and automation needs someone to trust it.

The hidden cost is people, not software. If your RevOps team is two people who also run the CRM, plan for an implementation partner or a narrower first phase. Before you sign, check how the platform cost fits your acquisition economics using GrowthCentr's [B2B SaaS CAC benchmarks](https://www.growthcentr.com/b2b-saas-cac-benchmarks-2026/).

## What the 2026 analyst reports say

Both vendors were named Leaders in Gartner's 2026 Magic Quadrant for Account-Based Marketing Platforms. 6sense says it was recognized [for the sixth consecutive year and placed highest for Ability to Execute](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/6sense-intelligence-platform-agentic-gtm-120000037.html?ref=growthcentr.com).

Demandbase says it was also named a Leader [for the sixth consecutive year](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/demandbase-named-leader-2026-gartner-163100593.html?ref=growthcentr.com) and scored highest across all three use cases in Gartner's companion Critical Capabilities report: new account acquisition, account retention, and account expansion.

Read those placements as a tie at the top. Your own pilot data will tell you more than either press release.

## Which one should you pick?

Match the platform to how your team actually generates pipeline. The table below covers the most common situations.

| Your situation                                  | Better fit                   | Why                                                |
| ----------------------------------------------- | ---------------------------- | -------------------------------------------------- |
| Sales-led, long cycles, several stakeholders    | 6sense                       | Buying stages and sales intelligence aimed at reps |
| ABM budget is mostly account-based ads          | Demandbase                   | Native B2B DSP and ads as a starting product       |
| Selling into many non-English markets           | Demandbase                   | Native intent across 133 languages                 |
| Several product lines sold to the same accounts | Demandbase                   | Configurable journeys and multiple models          |
| Team lives in Claude, ChatGPT, or Agentforce    | Either; test both MCP setups | Both now offer MCP access                          |
| Sales wants seats and contact credits only      | 6sense Sales Intelligence    | Can be scoped around seats and credits             |
| ABM still a small pilot with no platform budget | Neither                      | Look at lighter tools in the alternatives guide    |

Named downside of choosing either: you're committing to a platform that's priced like core infrastructure. If your ABM program is still a pilot, a lighter intent feed or ad tool is the safer first step. The [6sense alternatives guide](https://www.growthcentr.com/6sense-alternatives-mid-market-b2b/) compares Bombora, AdRoll ABM, and ZoomInfo for that stage.

## Questions to ask in a 6sense vs Demandbase bake-off

Run both demos on your data, not the vendor's favorite example. These questions keep the evaluation honest:

- Coverage. How many of our 2,000 target accounts get intent coverage and contact coverage, measured before the second call?
- Signal source. Which signals are native, which are licensed from partners, and which cost extra in our quote?
- Sales view. What exactly does a rep see in Salesforce or HubSpot, and how often does it refresh?
- Ad economics. At our planned media budget, what share is platform fee and what share is working media?
- Renewal terms. What's the cap on renewal increases, and what does it cost to add accounts or seats mid-term?
- Pilot metric. Which one number (opportunities from target accounts, meetings booked, or pipeline created) will the pilot be judged on?

## GrowthCentr's take on 6sense vs Demandbase

For most B2B teams, the decision comes down to who owns ABM. When sales owns the motion and wants to know which accounts to call this week, 6sense is the stronger product. When marketing owns the motion and most of the budget goes to account-based ads, Demandbase is the stronger product.

The price difference is small enough to ignore until the negotiation. Get both quotes for the same scope, run a 60-day pilot against one agreed metric, and let your own closed-won accounts pick the winner.

---

## 6sense vs Demandbase FAQ

#### Is 6sense better than Demandbase?

It depends on your motion. 6sense is stronger for sales-led teams that want predictive buying stages, while Demandbase is stronger for ad-led ABM because it runs [its own B2B demand side platform](https://www.demandbase.com/why-demandbase/6sense/?ref=growthcentr.com). Both were Leaders in Gartner's 2026 ABM Magic Quadrant.

#### Which is cheaper, 6sense or Demandbase?

6sense is usually slightly cheaper. Vendr reports a [6sense median of $62,220 a year](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com) and a [Demandbase median of $68,591](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com), but Demandbase may bundle sales features that 6sense sells separately.

#### How much does Demandbase cost per year?

Most buyers pay mid-five to low-six figures. Vendr's [median is $68,591 a year across 187 purchases](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/demandbase?ref=growthcentr.com), and Demandbase's AWS listing shows [Demandbase One at $215,000 for 12 months](https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/prodview-zx44zqkodqaro?ref=growthcentr.com) for a large configuration.

#### Does 6sense have a free plan?

No. 6sense [discontinued its Sales Intelligence Free Plan on August 12, 2026](https://revcity.6sense.com/home/discussion/2532/important-update-6sense-sales-intelligence-free-plan-discontinuation-august-12-2026?ref=growthcentr.com), and free-only accounts can no longer log in. Paid plans are quote-based.

#### Can a team switch from Demandbase to 6sense mid-contract?

Usually not without paying out the term. Plan the switch for renewal, export segments and engagement history first, and run both tools in parallel for a few weeks. Vendr says competitive evaluations create [room for 20% to 35% off initial 6sense quotes](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com).

#### Do 6sense and Demandbase work with ChatGPT or Claude?

Yes, both offer MCP access. 6sense's MCP server [extends account intelligence to ChatGPT, Claude, and Microsoft Copilot](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/ai/articles/6sense-intelligence-platform-agentic-gtm-120000037.html?ref=growthcentr.com), and Demandbase offers an MCP integration alongside its Mojo agent.

#### Which ABM platform is best for mid-market B2B companies?

Either can work if your budget covers about $50,000 a year or more. Vendr puts [small 6sense deployments at $50,000 to $120,000 a year](https://www.vendr.com/buyer-guides/6sense?ref=growthcentr.com). Below that, compare lighter options such as Bombora or AdRoll ABM first.

## Next step: run a 60-day bake-off before your next renewal

Pick 200 target accounts, including last year's closed-won deals, and send the same scope to both vendors. Ask for pricing on identical accounts, seats, and modules, and agree on one pilot metric up front. In 60 days you'll know which platform finds your buyers earlier, and you'll have the competing quote that makes the renewal cheaper either way.

[Compare all intent data tools](https://www.growthcentr.com/best-intent-data-tools-b2b-abm/)

Need a lighter option than either platform?

[Read the 6sense alternatives guide ](https://www.growthcentr.com/6sense-alternatives-mid-market-b2b/)